When Dentists Choose Indirect Composite (Clinical Decision Context)
The Guideline Position
The 2024 German S3 clinical guideline (Wolff et al., J Adhes Dent 2024; PMID 39286910) states:
"In the posterior region, direct composite restorations should be preferred over indirect composite inlays."
This reflects the guideline's own stated rationale: adhesive composites enable a minimally invasive approach — the document frames the shift as moving from "extension for prevention" to "prevention of extension" — and it also notes that composites are repairable and "economically significant for healthcare systems."
When Indirect Composite Still Makes Sense
Despite the guideline preference for direct restorations, indirect composite inlays/onlays remain appropriate in specific scenarios:
Large defects where direct composite layering is impractical When the cavity extends across multiple surfaces or involves significant cusp replacement, chairside incremental placement becomes technically challenging (polymerization shrinkage stress, void risk, long appointment time).
"Too big for a filling, not ready for a crown" cases The restoration falls in the middle zone: larger than what direct composite can reliably handle, but with sufficient remaining tooth structure that a full-coverage crown would be overtreatment.
Improved proximal contacts and occlusal anatomy Lab fabrication allows precise control of contact tightness and occlusal surface modeling on articulated casts, often superior to what can be achieved intraorally.
Patient or practice preference for lab-delegated work Some practices prefer to outsource large restorations to reduce chair time and leverage lab CAD/CAM precision.
Composite vs Ceramic: Survival Rates and Trade-Offs
Long-Term Survival Data
| Material | 5-Year Survival | 10-Year Survival | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceramic (glass-ceramic + feldspathic porcelain) | 92–95% | 91% | Morimoto 2016, PMID 27287305 |
| Composite resin (indirect) | 86% | 75% | Naik 2022, PMID 36187858 |
| Indirect composite (9-year) | — | 85% | Galiatsatos 2022, PMID 34749421 |
Key insight: The pooled 10-year data favor ceramic (91% vs 75% for resin). These are not head-to-head trials, though — the resin figure is pooled across study designs, while a single-operator prospective case series of 60 indirect composite restorations reported 85% success at 9 years (Galiatsatos 2022, PMID 34749421).
Failure Modes
Both meta-analyses rank the failure types the same way:
| Source | Population | Fracture/chipping | Endodontic | Secondary caries | Debonding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morimoto 2016 (PMID 27287305) | Ceramic inlays/onlays/overlays | 4% | 3% | 1% | 1% |
| Naik 2022 (PMID 36187858) | Ceramic + resin partial coverage (pooled) | 6.2% | 3% | 1.7% | 0.9% |
Both agree that fracture is the leading failure mode, followed by endodontic complications, then secondary caries — with debonding the least frequent in both. (Morimoto 2016 also reports severe marginal staining at 0%.)
Clinical trade-off:
- Ceramic wins: wear resistance, long-term gloss retention, highest pooled survival rate
- Composite wins: repairability (the guideline explicitly cites composite repairability), and a more minimally invasive preparation through adhesive bonding
What the Lab Controls vs What the Clinician Controls
| Lab-Controlled Factors | Clinician-Controlled Factors |
|---|---|
| CAD design accuracy (margin fit, contact tightness) | Tooth preparation geometry (taper, depth, margin placement) |
| Material batch consistency & polymerization | Isolation quality (moisture control during bonding) |
| Occlusal anatomy modeling | Bonding protocol (adhesive selection, etch time, light-cure) |
| QC dimensional inspection | Cement selection and application technique |
| Void detection & surface finish | Provisional restoration (interim protection) |
Why this matters: Even a perfectly fabricated restoration will fail if the bonding protocol is inadequate. Conversely, no amount of chairside skill can compensate for a poorly designed or dimensionally inaccurate restoration.
The lab's job is to deliver a restoration that fits, functions, and meets the prescription. The clinician's job is to prepare adequately, isolate completely, and bond correctly.
Istar Lab's Composite Inlay/Onlay Service
Who We Are
- Production factory, not trading middleman — all steps (CAD design, 3D printing/milling, post-processing, QC, packaging) completed in-house (G001, G002 from IMA KB)
- Since 2012 (G004), serving 50+ labs, 100+ clinics, 400+ dentists (G008) across US, Netherlands, Germany, France, Belgium, Austria, UK, Switzerland (G009)
- Full-service lab — we do NOT outsource cases to third-party facilities (G003)
- Factory locations: Shenzhen + Huizhou, China (G005) — site visits and video audits welcome
Team & Capacity
- ~460 employees total (G006): CAD Design: 100 | Milling/Printing: 70 | Implant: 80 | Ceramics: 70 | Removable: 55 | QC: 25 | Admin: 10 | Sales: 10 | Customer Service: 40 | +50 backup technicians for peak season
- Monthly capacity (G007): Normal season: ~8,000 zirconia crowns + proportional composite inlay/onlay capacity Peak season: scales to ~15,000 crowns (backup team activated)
QC proportion: 25 full-time inspectors = 5.4% of total workforce (25 / 460), all dedicated to final inspection.
Fabrication Routes & Specifications
We offer two fabrication methods (no brand-specific material claims; equipment brands available on request per G123):
| Parameter | CAD/CAM Milled | 3D Printed + Post-Cured |
|---|---|---|
| Process | 5-axis milling from resin blocks | DLP 3D printing + post-cure |
| Best for | Single-unit precision, high aesthetic cases | Batch cases, cost-sensitive clients |
Minimum thickness (G209):
- Anterior: 0.5–1.5 mm
- Posterior: 0.8–2.0 mm
Thresholds depend on the material; our CAD team checks the design against the material's minimum before milling or printing.
Digital file compatibility (G087): We accept scans from 3Shape TRIOS, Medit, iTero, CEREC (Sirona), Shining3D Aoralscan, and Planmeca — any scanner that exports open STL, PLY (with color), or OBJ. Before fabrication our CAD team reviews margin continuity, wall thickness against the material minimum (G209), and proximal contact tightness.
Quality Assurance
Inspection checkpoints (G141, G097):
Margin: on the model, the margin gap is checked for uniformity — no lifting edges or gaps (G141); the margin line is magnified to confirm continuity and the absence of blur or drag artifacts (G097)
Internal surface: checked for burrs, residual ridges, and voids (G141)
Proximal contact: checked for correct tightness, with contact confirmed once seated (G141)
Occlusion: centric, protrusive, and lateral excursions verified; premature contacts removed (G141)
Final packaging: label accuracy (shade, tooth number, case ID) and pouch integrity
QC department: ~25 full-time inspectors (G006) — every case passes through QC before dispatch.
Traceability: Each case is assigned a unique ID; we can trace back to the technician, equipment, material batch, and QC record (G031 from IMA KB).
Turnaround & Rush Service
- Standard lead time (G153, G154): 2–3 business days for routine single-unit work; 5–7 business days for complex cases
- Rush cases (G062): accepted year-round; if your monthly rush volume is under 10 units, no rush fee is added
Work calendar: Weekends and Chinese public holidays not counted in turnaround (G161); design-approval wait time excluded from lab turnaround (G157).
Warranty & Remake Policy
What we cover (lab-controlled defects; G068 confirmed):
- Dimensional inaccuracy
- Material voids
- CAD design error (margin misalignment, incorrect occlusal anatomy when prep scan was valid)
What we do NOT cover (clinician-controlled factors):
- Debonding due to inadequate bonding protocol
- Fracture from occlusal overload (bruxism, uncontrolled parafunction)
- Shade mismatch when custom shade photo not provided
- Fit issues traceable to inadequate prep scan (motion artifact, margin not captured, saliva pooling)
Remake process (G068 from IMA KB):
Dentist submits defect photo + original STL + brief description within 30 days
Our QC + CAD leads review within 48 hours
If lab-controlled defect confirmed → free remake dispatched within 5 business days (G304 says remake turnaround "3-5 days")
If clinician-controlled → we provide technical feedback + offer discounted remake (educational, not punitive)
Responsibility clarity: Transparent fault assignment prevents repeat failures, not blame-shifting. We want you to succeed.
Workflow: How to Submit a Case
For dentists/clinics (G069-G083 from IMA KB):
What to send:
- STL/PLY file (or physical impression if no scanner)
- Opposing arch + bite registration
- Shade guide reference (Vita Classical or 3D Master) + custom shade photo if ≥A3
- Tooth number + restoration type (inlay/onlay, cusp coverage extent)
- Turnaround preference (routine / complex / rush)
We confirm receipt within 24 hours (business days; G016 says "<1 hour during work hours, max 12 hours") and verify:
- Scan completeness (margin captured, no artifact)
- Occlusal clearance adequate for the material's minimum thickness (G209)
- Opposing/bite registration present
CAD design review: If any issue detected (e.g., margin unclear, space insufficient), production pauses and we notify you before fabrication (G082 from IMA KB)
Production + QC → dispatch
Regulatory & Compliance (G021-G047 from IMA KB)
- FDA registration: Establishment registered + device listings covering custom crowns, bridges, inlays/onlays, veneers, custom abutments, dentures, temporaries (G024)
- MDR notification (EU): Custom device notification complete for Class IIa custom dental restorations (G027)
- ISO 13485 certified (G021, G038)
- Material certificates: We provide brand, origin, batch number, biocompatibility certificates (ISO 10993) per case (G030, G038)
- Audit support: Customer audits of quality system, production records, supplier records welcome (G034, G061)
Confidentiality (G039-G047):
- Patient data encrypted during upload/transmission (G042)
- Only customer-service team (signed NDA) can access case files (G043, G071)
- Case photos/models NOT used for marketing without written authorization (G045, G046)
- Data processing agreement / NDA available (G047)
Common Questions (FAQ)
Q1: Why does the guideline say "prefer direct composite"?
A: The 2024 German S3 guideline (PMID 39286910) grounds this in the minimally invasive nature of adhesive composites — it describes the shift from "extension for prevention" to "prevention of extension" — and notes that composites are repairable and economically significant for healthcare systems. Indirect composite is still appropriate for large/complex cavities where direct layering is impractical, or when the case falls in the "too big for filling, not ready for crown" zone.
Q2: What's the actual survival rate for composite inlays/onlays?
A: Published data:
- 10-year: 75% (Naik 2022, PMID 36187858)
- 9-year: 85% (Galiatsatos 2022, PMID 34749421)
- Ceramic shows higher 10-year survival (91%), but composite offers repairability and less aggressive prep.
Q3: Are you a factory or a middleman?
A: Production factory (G001). All nine workflow steps — CAD design, 3D printing/milling, zirconia sintering, porcelain layering, polishing, QC, packaging — completed in-house. We do NOT outsource (G003).
Q4: What scan formats do you accept?
A: STL and PLY from 3Shape, Medit, iTero, CEREC scanners (G087). Our CAD team reviews margin continuity and prep geometry before fabrication.
Q5: What's your monthly capacity? Can you handle rush orders?
A: Normal season: ~8,000 zirconia crowns; peak scales to ~15,000 (G007). Rush cases are accepted year-round; if your monthly rush volume is under 10 units, no rush fee is added (G062).
Q6: Do you remake if there's a fit issue?
A: Yes, if the defect is lab-controlled (CAD error, dimensional inaccuracy, material void). We do NOT remake for clinician-controlled issues (inadequate prep scan, bonding failure) — but we offer discounted remake + technical feedback to help next time (G068).
Q7: Can I visit your factory?
A: Yes (G005). Contact sales to schedule Shenzhen or Huizhou tour. Video audit also available for international clients.
Q8: What bonding system do you recommend?
A: Universal adhesives compatible with dual-cure resin cements (e.g., 3M Scotchbond Universal, Ivoclar Adhese Universal). Critical: adequate dentin etch + adhesive light-cure before cementation. Bonding protocol adherence is the #1 factor in preventing debonding. (Note: G211 confirms emax/veneers use adhesive bonding; zirconia/PFM use conventional cementation.)
Q9: What if my prep scan shows inadequate occlusal clearance?
A: Before fabrication, our lab verifies the scan and prescription against the design. If information is missing or contradictory, production pauses and we confirm with you before proceeding (G082). If the wall thickness falls below the material minimum (G209), we flag it so you can adjust the prep, accept the thin section, or cancel.
Q10: Do you offer white-label service for outsourcing labs?
A: Yes (G048-G050). Custom packaging/labeling, no Istar branding, and we will never contact your dentist clients. Commercial confidentiality is a bottom-line principle.
How to Request a Quote
Contact:
- US address: 10281 Slater Ave Apt 205, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 (G009 from IMA KB)
- Email: [USER TO INSERT CONTACT EMAIL — G055]
- Response time: Within 24 hours (business days, G016). Assigned case coordinator will confirm feasibility, quote, and logistics.
What to include in your inquiry:
- STL file sample (or prep photo if no scanner) + tooth number
- Restoration type (inlay/onlay, cusp coverage)
- Material preference (milled block / 3D printed)
- Monthly case volume estimate (for volume pricing, G056)