What e.max actually is — and what "porcelain emax veneers" gets wrong
Terminology that changes clinical decisions
You will see porcelain emax veneers used constantly in search results and practice discussions. Strictly, it is a misnomer, and the imprecision has practical consequences.
e.max is a lithium disilicate glass-ceramic: a glass matrix carrying lithium disilicate crystal phase. It is not a feldspathic porcelain, and it is not a leucite-reinforced ceramic. Those are separate ceramic families with separate strength, translucency, and bonding behaviour. Colloquially, "emax is another kind of porcelain veneer" appears widely enough that clinicians occasionally order it against feldspathic expectations and are then surprised by the shade depth, the incisal translucency, or the minimum thickness the material will tolerate.
The practical consequence: the material's optical and mechanical limits cannot be read off feldspathic experience. Each ceramic family has its own thickness floor and its own masking behaviour.
The trade-off is translucency and thickness, not raw strength
Lithium disilicate is fully capable of carrying an anterior veneer at clinically acceptable dimensions. What it will not do is deliver high translucency and strong colour masking simultaneously. As thickness increases, masking improves and translucency declines. That is the central design tension in every emax veneer case, and it is why the preparation depth and the base shade you send us determine more about the final appearance than the ingot grade does.
Material family | Optical character | Relative strength | Bonding dependency |
|---|---|---|---|
Lithium disilicate (e.max) | Highest translucency of the three; strong incisal depth at low thickness | Moderate — adequate for anterior veneers | High. Requires adhesive bonding to realise its mechanical and optical potential |
Feldspathic porcelain | Most translucent; the reference aesthetic, and the least durable in this context | Lowest | High, and the bonding substrate area is often small |
Zirconia | Opaque by nature; translucency requires deliberate engineering and remains below lithium disilicate | Highest | Lower — conventional cementation is generally adequate |
On the zirconia comparison. Zirconia is the safer choice for posterior high-load sites, multi-unit bridges, implant-supported restorations, and cases where the patient has uncontrolled bruxism. Layered zirconia with porcelain veneering recovers part of the optical shortfall but does not reach the semi-translucency lithium disilicate delivers. For anterior aesthetic cases where the tooth structure allows it, lithium disilicate veneers or single crowns remain the stronger indication.
Two fabrication routes, and how they divide indications
Pressed versus CAD/CAM: what the evidence supports
Both routes start from the same material. They differ in how the restoration geometry is generated and how the ceramic is consolidated.
- Pressed (lost-wax casting). The wax-up is invested, burned out, and the ceramic is pressed into the mould under vacuum. This is the traditional route for ceramic fabrication.
- CAD/CAM (subtractive milling). The restoration is designed digitally and milled from a preformed ceramic blank.
A randomised controlled trial comparing CAD/CAM and heat-pressed lithium disilicate veneers found no significant difference in marginal or internal accuracy, or in clinical performance between the two (Operative Dentistry 2021;46(1):4). Long-term outcome data for veneers produced from 3D-printed burnout patterns pressed in lithium disilicate also track with the established pressed route (PMC13026049).
The honest conclusion: route choice is not a quality decision. It is a geometry decision.
How we divide indications
Case characteristic | Route | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
Thin incisal or interproximal ceramic requiring a smooth cervical emergence | Pressed | Pressed material can be drawn thinner in these regions; milling tends to produce a more defined, slightly bulkier edge |
Long-span or multi-unit anterior designs; designs driven entirely by a digital workflow | CAD/CAM | Direct digital continuity across units, and no die-based transfer step |
Highly repetitive gingival-margin contours | CAD/CAM | Milling consistency on a repeated curve |
Cases where a wax-up already exists and is approved | Pressed | The approved wax-up is the pattern |
The four minimum-thickness figures quoted throughout this page are route-specific. Pressed thin veneers have a lower stated minimum than CAD/CAM thin veneers, and the CAD route carries its own incisal requirement. Do not carry a figure from one route into the other.
Three finishing techniques, and the thickness limits that govern them
This is the section most frequently missing from competitor product pages, and it is the one that most directly changes what gets ordered.
Staining, cut-back, layering
Lithium disilicate is supplied as either a monolithic ingot or a multi-layer ingot, and the surface treatment you specify determines the final result.
- Staining (monolithic). The restoration is stained on the surface and glazed. Lowest material thickness, highest translucency, and the most conservative option against the remaining tooth structure. Limited room for internal character — the depth comes from the ingot itself.
- Cut-back (partial layering). The lab reduces the facial ceramic after pressing and layers a felspathic or enamel veneering ceramic over it to build incisal effects, mamelons, and internal translucency. This is how you get layered depth at veneer thickness. Requires adequate ceramic thickness to carve back safely.
- Full layering. Maximum control over internal structure and external character. Requires the most material thickness and is generally a crown rather than a veneer indication.
The thickness minimums — manufacturer IFU
The following are manufacturer instructions-for-use values for lithium disilicate, and they are the physical floor below which the material is not supported:
Configuration | Press route | CAD route |
|---|---|---|
Thin veneer, general minimum | 0.3 mm | 0.4 mm |
Thin veneer, incisal edge | 0.4 mm | 0.5 mm |
Cut-back on thin veneers | Not permitted | Not permitted |
CAD route, incisal preparation requirement | — | ≥ 1.0 mm at the incisal |
The rule that trips up most orders: thin veneers cannot be cut back. If a case needs cut-back for incisal layering, it cannot also be a thin veneer — it must be a full-contour or crown-level design. These two requirements are mutually exclusive.
Masking thickness. For masking a dark background, an in-vitro study on multilayer lithium disilicate established a minimum thickness of 1.5 mm for reliable opacity over a black background (Durães et al., Dermato-Endocrinology, 10.4103/1735-3327.344154). Measured on labial enamel of upper incisors, thickness measured by micro-CT runs 0.46–0.97 mm at the central incisor.
Put those two figures side by side and the constraint becomes obvious: the enamel you have to work with is thinner than the ceramic needed to hide a dark background. Where the stump shade is dark, a lithium disilicate veneer has to be designed around a longer light path, a more opaque ingot grade, or a different restoration type. It cannot be resolved by simply ordering a darker ingot — that removes translucency without necessarily producing adequate masking at depth.
Shade selection: ingot translucency grades and stump shade
The translucency grades
Lithium disilicate is produced in graded translucencies. The grades exist as a deliberate sequence, and the correct one is selected against the underlying tooth:
Grade | Name | Intended stump shade |
|---|---|---|
HT | High translucency | Light / low chroma, where the tooth provides natural depth |
MT | Medium translucency | Medium shade stump |
LT | Low translucency | Darker shade stump, where more body is required |
MO | Multi-layer opacity | Discoloured dentine, old restorations, discoloured pulp |
HO | High opacity | Significant discolouration requiring a masking ingot |
The commonest transmission failure we see is not an incorrect grade. It is a correct grade specified against an unstated stump shade.
Why the base shade must be recorded
Lithium disilicate derives its final depth from what lies behind it. If the base shade is not recorded, the ingot grade is a guess, and the guess usually errs toward too much translucency.
If the abutment shade is deep — tetracycline staining, discoloured pulp, a discoloured metal post and core, or existing discoloured restorations — state the abutment shade explicitly on the prescription. It drives the opacity strategy directly, and it is the single most common missing piece of information we receive.
Consistent with this, the base tooth needs to be shade-selected before the preparation, ideally using a standardised shade guide under natural light.
Bonding protocol — the section you execute at the chairside
Adhesive bonding is not optional for this material
Lithium disilicate and veneering ceramics achieve their strength and optical performance through adhesive bonding. The bonding agent penetrates the ceramic's micro-structure to form mechanical interlocking, alongside chemical coupling. Conventional cementation is not a substitute for this material; it forfeits the properties the material was selected for.
This is why the bonding protocol is not a formality on your side, and why we specify it rather than leaving it open.
The sequence
- Hydrofluoric acid etch. Manufacturer-recommended concentration and dwell time for the specific lithium disilicate configuration in use — the IFU specifies 20 seconds for pressed material. Etching generates surface microretention; under-etching produces a poorly bonded restoration with no visible warning sign at delivery.
- Silane coupling. Applied after rinsing and drying. Silane bridges the silica-rich ceramic surface and the resin cement.
- Resin cement. Light-cured resin cement is the standard choice. Thin veneers warrant caution with dual-cure / self-cure formulations — the light-curing requirement and the seating geometry of a very thin restoration limit complete polymerisation at the margins.
Why the bonding substrate changes everything
A study following 580 veneers for up to 12 years reported 99% success when bonding was confined to enamel, against roughly a tenfold higher failure rate when dentine was involved (PMID 23342345).
Read that as an operative instruction: if the preparation has reached dentine, the failure risk of the case has already been set before the ceramic is ever made. This is why the preparation margin and depth decision belongs in the conversation before you send the case, not after.
Preparation margins, thickness, and the indication boundary
Margin design by material family
Margin form is not interchangeable across ceramic families. For glass-ceramics such as lithium disilicate:
- Shoulder or shallow chamfer, with rounded internal angles.
- Resin adhesive cementation required.
- Thickness must satisfy the material's minimum strength requirement — conventionally ≥ 0.5 mm for veneers, ≥ 1.0 mm for single crowns at the functional aspect.
By contrast, metal and metal-ceramic restorations tolerate knife-edge, bevel, or shallow chamfer margins with a far wider range of cementation options, and zirconia requires a clearly defined rounded shoulder or deep chamfer with adequate thickness. Margin designs should not be carried across material families without adjustment.
Indications and contraindications
Appropriate uses include discoloured teeth where whitening has been ineffective or where rapid change is wanted; enamel hypoplasia and light structural loss with the tooth broadly intact; closure of light anterior spacing (< 3 mm); mild malposition, undersized teeth, or disproportionate proportions where restorative correction is appropriate; and anterior enamel wear or incisal loss where the remaining tooth is structurally sound.
Not appropriate: severe general wear; uncontrolled bruxism; extensive structural loss requiring full-crown support; and complex occlusal schemes requiring major adjustment.
Failure modes: what causes debonding versus chipping
Two different mechanisms, and they point at different problems
The two dominant failure modes have different causes and different remedies. Treating them as one problem wastes the diagnostic step.
- Debonding clusters early — disproportionately in the first two years. It points at the bonding chain: substrate (dentine versus enamel), isolation, etch and silane protocol, seating.
- Chipping and fracture point at mechanics and geometry: thickness, occlusal load, centric contacts, restoration design.
The complication profile, by material
A meta-analysis pooling 29 studies and 7,753 veneers found overall survival at 10.4 years of 96.81% for lithium disilicate versus 96.13% for feldspathic — a difference of under one percentage point. The separation appears in complications, not survival: technical complications 6.1% for lithium disilicate against 41.48% for feldspathic (Klein et al., 10.1111/jerd.13351 · PubMed 39523553).
This is the finding most often missing from practitioner discussions. The familiar claim that feldspathic looks better but lasts as long is only half true — survival is comparable; complication burden is not comparable at all. A separate systematic review of 6,500 porcelain laminate veneers reports 10-year survival of 95.5%, with survival at 10 years of 96.3% when fracture alone is counted as failure and 99.2% when debonding alone is counted (10.3390/jcm10051074). Further reviews concur on long-term survival and on the balance of failure modes (10.3390/jfb15050131 · 10.3390/ma16144932).
Bruxism
Bruxism increases the risk of failure of porcelain laminate veneers substantially — a 7.7-fold increase in overall failure risk was reported in a dedicated analysis (Granell-Ruíz et al., 10.4317/medoral.19097). Prospective eight-year data on feldspathic veneers with a bite plate in bruxism patients showed 89.1% survival versus 63.9% without occlusal management (ScienceDirect S0300571220300944).
The operative point: if the patient bruxes and the case is an aesthetic veneer, occlusal management is part of the case design, not an afterthought conversation. We will flag bruxism concerns in design approval — but the splint decision, and its timing relative to delivery, is a clinical decision.
In-house fabrication, three-stage inspection, per-case traceability
All processes in our own facility
We are a full-service laboratory. Data intake, CAD design, model printing, CAM milling, ceramic layering and glazing, polishing, inspection, and packing are all performed in our own factory. Nothing is subcontracted to a third-party laboratory. This is what makes the traceability below possible end-to-end, and it removes the variable that most often causes delivery slips.
Three inspection gates
Stage | What is checked | When |
|---|---|---|
1. Intake | CAD design consistent with the prescription; scan file completeness; material batch matched to the order | On file receipt |
2. In-process | Dimensional check after milling; form check before ceramic layering | During production |
3. Final | Independent inspector release. Marginal fit, occlusal contacts, proximal relationships, surface finish, shade | Before dispatch |
Aesthetic cases, complex multi-unit designs, and implant-supported restorations receive additional specialist review beyond the standard sequence.
First-pass final inspection yield: 95%. Cases that fail final inspection enter the rework process automatically — not billed, and not counted against turnaround.
Traceability
Every case carries a unique number. Our system records the responsible technician, the equipment serial numbers used, the material batch, the inspection result, and the dispatch date. Given a case number, the full production record can be retrieved.
Capacity and scale
Approximately 460 technicians, including 100 in CAD, 70 in milling, 80 in implant, 70 in ceramic and metal work, and 55 in the removable department, supported by 25 in quality control. We serve 50+ dental laboratories, 100+ clinics, and 400+ dentists.
Confidentiality
Patient names need not appear on the work order — a case number or initials are sufficient. We can execute an NDA. Case data can be deleted on request, subject to an agreed retention period.
White labelling is available. Our name does not need to appear on the box, the prescription slip, or the product label; your laboratory name can be used instead, or the space left blank.
Submitting an emax veneer case
This section is the practical interface. Everything above is only useful if the case reaches us in a form we can act on.
What to send
Item | Required | Notes |
|---|---|---|
Photographs — pre-op | Yes | Frontal smiling, frontal at rest, profile, intra-oral |
Photographs — prepared tooth | Yes | — |
Photographs — opposing arch | Yes | — |
Photographs — adjacent teeth | Yes | — |
Shade photographs | Yes | Natural light, with a standardised shade guide in frame |
Mock-up try-in photographs | If a mock-up was done | Strongly recommended |
Pre-op / post-op comparison photographs | Recommended | Capture before preparation if at all possible |
Prepared-tooth scan | Yes | — |
Opposing arch scan | Yes | — |
Occlusal record | Yes | — |
Soft tissue scan | Recommended | Used for gingival contour assessment |
Pre-op scan | Optional | Helpful for design comparison |
Target shade | Yes | Standardised guide — e.g. Vita Classical or 3D Master |
Translucency preference | Yes | Translucent / medium / opaque |
Incisal character | Yes | Rounded / square / natural wear |
Surface texture | Yes | Smooth / subtle texture / natural anatomy |
Proportion and midline | Yes | Where the case involves multiple units |
Smile line height | Recommended | — |
Abutment shade | Critical if the base shade is deep | Tetracycline staining, metal post and core, discoloured restorations — state it explicitly |
The item that causes the most rework: an unstated abutment shade on a discoloured tooth. Please include it even when the prescription feels complete without it.
When we require design approval before production
We recommend production design approval — a wax-up or digital design sign-off — before we manufacture for:
- Anterior aesthetic veneers
- Multiple anterior all-ceramic crowns
- Complex implant restorations such as full-arch cases
- Full-mouth cases requiring precise occlusal reconstruction
This is specifically to protect incisal form, gingival curves, proximal contacts, and midline symmetry — the details where a technician working from a prescription alone is most likely to diverge from your intent, and where divergence produces a remake.
Regulatory position
Our laboratory holds FDA establishment registration and device listing covering the custom dental devices we supply, including crowns, bridges, veneers, inlays, onlays, and temporary restorations.
The distinction matters in your procurement files. Custom dental devices fall under the 510(k) exemption: they do not require premarket approval (PMA) or 510(k) clearance, but they must be registered and listed, and the manufacturer must comply with the Quality System Regulation. Accordingly:
- ✅ "FDA registered" — accurate
- ❌ "FDA approved" — inaccurate
- ❌ "FDA certified" — inaccurate
In the European Union, our custom-made restorations are manufactured under EU MDR 2017/745 as Class IIa custom-made devices. Under Annex XIII, custom-made devices are exempt from notified-body conformity assessment and do not bear a CE mark. The manufacturer must instead submit a declaration for custom-made devices to the competent authority of the member state concerned, register in EUDAMED, meet the general safety and performance requirements, and issue a declaration of conformity for each device.
Turnaround
Turnaround is agreed per case and depends on the finishing technique, unit count, whether design approval is required before production, and current production load. We confirm a committed date when the case is accepted rather than quoting a generic figure.
Documentation supplied with the case
We record material batch, brand, and origin for the ceramic used in your case, and can supply conformity documentation per case.
Rework and remake terms
Rework arising from our production is free. If a restoration we produced has a marginal fit problem, a proximal contact that is too tight or too open, an elevated occlusal contact, a restoration that will not seat, a shade mismatch, or an aesthetic defect, we adjust or remake it at no charge.
Rework arising from a change of instruction is chargeable. This includes a request to change shade or morphology after delivery, and cases where the model or scan file is unusable, we have raised it with you before production, and you ask us to proceed anyway.
The full policy is set out in the service agreement. Where a dispute arises, the original prescription, photographs, and scan files are the reference.
Frequently asked questions
Are emax veneers the same as porcelain veneers?
No. Lithium disilicate is a distinct ceramic family from feldspathic porcelain, with different strength, translucency, and minimum-thickness characteristics. The phrase "porcelain emax veneers" is common but imprecise, and the two should not be substituted for one another when planning a case.
How thin can an emax veneer be?
The manufacturer IFU sets 0.3 mm for pressed thin veneers (0.4 mm at the incisal edge) and 0.4 mm for CAD/CAM thin veneers (0.5 mm at the incisal). These are material floor values, not targets. There is also a separate functional floor for adhesion: conventionally ≥ 0.5 mm for a veneer, ≥ 1.0 mm for a single crown.
Can thin emax veneers be cut back?
No. The manufacturer IFU does not permit cut-back on thin veneers. If incisal layering is required, the case must be designed at a thickness that supports cut-back — which usually means a crown rather than a veneer. Please flag this at the planning stage, because it cannot be resolved after the design is approved.
How do you handle a discoloured or dark abutment?
Three levers, in order of preference: select a higher-opacity ingot grade (LT, MO, or HO); increase ceramic thickness to reach masking threshold, noting that 1.5 mm minimum is required for reliable opacity over a dark background; or reconsider the restoration type. We need the abutment shade recorded to do any of this — without it, the grade selection is a guess.
What happens if the preparation has gone into dentine?
The bonding prognosis changes materially. Data following 580 veneers over up to 12 years reported 99% success with bonding confined to enamel, against roughly ten times the failure rate where dentine was involved. If the prep has reached dentine, flag it before sending. We may recommend a design change, an alternative restoration, or a different bonding approach — but the decision belongs to you as the clinician.
Do you use pressed or CAD/CAM emax veneers?
Both. A randomised trial found no significant difference in accuracy or clinical performance between them. We select by geometry rather than by preference: pressed where thin incisal ceramic or an existing approved wax-up is involved, CAD/CAM where digital continuity across multiple units or a fully digital workflow governs. Tell us which route you prefer when you send the case and we will confirm feasibility.
What do you need for an anterior aesthetic case to come out right?
Photographs covering the full set listed above, target shade, translucency preference, incisal character, surface texture, and — for multiple units — proportion and midline requirements. For anterior aesthetic cases we also ask for design approval before production, because incisal form, gingival curves, contacts, and symmetry are the details that get remade when they are inferred rather than approved.
Do you work white-labelled?
Yes. Packaging, prescription slips, and product labels can carry your laboratory's name, or no name at all.
What happens if the restoration needs rework?
Rework caused by our production is free — no charge, and it does not count against the turnaround on the case. Rework caused by a change of instruction after delivery is chargeable. The boundary in practice: defects in fit, occlusion, seating, shade, or aesthetics are ours; a changed request after delivery is yours.
References
Peer-reviewed and manufacturer-instruction sources only. Practitioner and laboratory websites were used to identify search intent and unmet information needs, and are not cited as evidence.
- Klein P, et al. Survival and complications of ceramic veneers: a systematic review and meta-analysis. 29 studies / 7,753 veneers; 10.4-year survival 96.81% (LDS) vs 96.13% (feldspathic); technical complications 6.1% vs 41.48%. doi:10.1111/jerd.13351 · PubMed 39523553
- Long-term survival and complication rates of porcelain laminate veneers: a systematic review. 6,500 veneers; 10-year survival 95.5%. doi:10.3390/jcm10051074
- Survival and failure rates of lithium disilicate veneers: a systematic review. 16 studies / 5,891 veneers; 98.3% at 10 years. IJOPRD 39068
- Clinical survival rate and laboratory failure of dental veneers: a narrative review. doi:10.3390/jfb15050131
- Risk factors with porcelain laminate veneers during cementation: a review. doi:10.3390/ma16144932
- Bonded vs bonded-to-dentine survival in 580 veneers followed up to 12 years; enamel bonding 99%, dentine involvement ~10× failure rate. PMID 23342345
- Granell-Ruíz M, et al. Influence of bruxism on the survival of porcelain laminate veneers. 7.7-fold increase in failure risk. doi:10.4317/medoral.19097
- Prospective 8-year data on feldspathic veneers in bruxism patients with occlusal splint management; 89.1% vs 63.9% survival. ScienceDirect S0300571220300944
- Durães A, et al. The minimum thickness of a multilayer ceramic restoration for reliable masking over a dark background; 1.5 mm for lithium disilicate. doi:10.4103/1735-3327.344154
- CAD/CAM versus heat-pressed lithium disilicate veneers: a randomised controlled trial. Operative Dentistry 2021;46(1):4
- Four-year outcomes of anterior pressed lithium disilicate veneers produced from 3D-printed burnout patterns. PMC13026049
- Marginal adaptation of veneers: a systematic review. doi:10.7759/cureus.31885
- Manufacturer instructions for use — IPS e.max Press (Rev. 2, 2026-01-08): thin veneer minimum 0.3 mm, incisal 0.4 mm, cut-back not permitted on thin veneers, 20-second etch. IFU PDF
- Manufacturer instructions for use — IPS e.max CAD (Rev. 5, 2026-02-11): thin veneer minimum 0.4 mm, incisal 0.5 mm, incisal preparation ≥ 1.0 mm.